Councillor Graeme Campbell

 

Home

About Graeme

Priorities

InTouch

Contact Graeme

 

 

Councillor Graeme Campbell Privacy Statement

 

 

As, an elected Councillor of South Lanarkshire Council, in order to deal with enquiries from or on behalf of all residents within my Ward I obtain, hold and use personal information about people set out in Article 9(1) of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

 

In terms of Article 30 of the GDPR, I am required to keep a record of my processing operations in relation to that information. This is my record as required by law.

 

 

Reasons/purposes for processing information

I process personal information to enable me to carry out casework on behalf of individual constituents and /or to fulfil my role as a Councillor.

 

Type/classes of information processed

I process information relevant to the above reason/purpose. This may include:

 

·        personal details

·        family, lifestyle and social circumstances

·        financial details

·        education and employment details

·        housing information

·        details of complaints

 

I process sensitive classes of information relevant to the above reason/purpose. This may include:

 

·        physical or mental health details

·        trade union membership

·        racial or ethnic origin

·        offences including alleged offences

 

Who the information is processed about

I process personal information relevant to the above reason/purpose about:

 

·        constituents

·        elected representatives and others in public office

·        council employees

·        complainants and enquirers

·        relatives, guardians and associates of the person whose personal information I am processing

·        business or other contacts

·        the subject of complaints

 

Who the information may be shared with

I sometimes need to share the personal information I process with the individual and also with other organizations. Where this is necessary I am required to comply with all aspects of the GDPR as supplemented by the Data Protection Act 2018. What follows is a description of the types of organisations I may need to share some of the personal information I process for one or more reasons.

 

Where necessary or required for the above purpose, I share information with:

 

·        elected representatives and other holders of public office:

·        landlords

·        local and central government

·        statutory law enforcement agencies and investigating bodies

·        political organisations

·        healthcare, social and welfare advisers or practitioners

·        suppliers

·        the subject of complaints

 

How long will I hold this personal information?

I will keep the information used in connection with the above reason/purpose for period I remain an elected member.

 

Transfers

It may sometimes be necessary to transfer personal information overseas. When this is needed information may be transferred to countries or territories around the world. Any transfers made will be in full compliance with all aspects of the data protection act.

 

 

Image result for facebook logo

Special Note regarding Social Media!!!

 

To comply with GDPR, I WILL NOT accept personal information being sent to be via Facebook and/or Facebook Messenger. If I come across constituent’s personal information sent to me via any social media service, I will endeavour to delete it immediately. However, I have no control over these public cloud services and therefore I CAN NOTE be held responsible for data privacy and security. Therefore, anyone coshing to contact me via social media, are doing this at their own risk!

 

 

 

 

A picture containing text

Description automatically generated

 

Councillor Graeme Campbell

Council Offices Almada Street Hamilton ML3 0AA

Tel - 01698 454416 Mobile - 07825 583 905

E-Mail - graeme.campbell@southlanarkshire.gov.uk

 

Click Here to review Privacy Statement